Finalists revealed for HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2022!

The finalists for HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2022 sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional have been announced.
 
Now in their 38th year, the awards are an annual celebration of hairdressing excellence, recognising the remarkable achievements of stylists from across the United Kingdom. Regional categories honour the finest hairdressing talent from across Britain with a separate category for International Collection of the Year, while seven specialist categories reward specific areas of hair expertise including Afro, Men’s, Avant Garde and Colour. New for 2022 is the Session Hairdresser of the Year award which is by nomination only and see the very best stylists from the world of session put forward their favourite images of the last 12 months. The most anticipated award of the evening – British Hairdresser of the Year* – is by nomination only and is widely regarded as the industry’s greatest accolade.
 
Judged anonymously by over 100 leading hairdressers (including celebrity stylists, session stylists, salon owners, previous winners and Hall of Fame** members), all winners will be announced at a Black-Tie event to be held on Monday 28th November at Grosvenor House, a J W Marriott Hotel on London’s Park Lane.
Jayne Lewis-Orr, Executive Director of HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards said: ‘Every year, HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards serve as a reminder of the passion, artistry and expertise that this incredible industry has to offer, and it is a privilege to celebrate the talent and brilliance of creative individuals from across the country. Once again, the standard of entries was exemplary, with our finalist’s demonstrating excellence in all areas of their craft, as well as an ability to bring together the magical elements that make a photographic collection stand out from the competition.’
 
Schwarzkopf Professional are the sole sponsor of the event and have been since its launch in 1985. Julian Crane, General Manager for Henkel Beauty Care Professional UK & Ireland said: ‘As always, Schwarzkopf Professional is delighted to sponsor this revered event and we thank all participants for their continued support. My sincere congratulations to the finalists who once again have raised the bar with the standard of entries – the passion and creativity of this phenomenal industry never fails to impress.’
 
The finalists are:
 
Afro Hairdresser of the Year
• Lisa Farrall, WIG London
• Ashley & Stephanie Gamble, Ashley Gamble
• Brandon Messinger, Guy Christian
• Caroline Sanderson & Paul Ralph, Ego Hair Design
• Melissa Timperley, Melissa Timperley Salons
• Anne Veck, Anne Veck Oxford
Artistic Team of the Year
• HOB Academy Artistic Team
• Hooker & Young Artistic Team
• Medusa Art Team
• MODE Artistic Team
• Salon Jedi Art Team
• Smartest 73 Artistic Team
Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
• Emmanuel Esteban, Salon Sloane
• Darja Laett, TONI&GUY Kensington
• Shelley Lane, Shelley Lane
• Dylan McConnachie, Koop Studio
• Tomer Nagar, TONI&GUY Shoreditch
• Enrica Russo, Danilo Hair Boutique
Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
• Kevin Luchmun, Luchmun Studios
• Joe Maughan & Michael Young, Hooker & Young
• Bayleigh Peace & Laura Scott, Mark Leeson
• Andrew Plester, HARE & BONE Fitzrovia
• Caroline Sanderson & Masahiro Kudo, Ego Hair Design
• George Smith, TONI&GUY Salisbury
Newcomer of the Year
• Molly Drummond, Hooker & Young
• James Forte, Guy Christian Salon
• Paolo Giamattei, Marc Antoni
• Emy Roccabella, Danilo Hair Boutique
• India Sparacia & Sebastian Sparacia, Sculpture Salon
• Emma Vickery, Percy & Reed
Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician
• James Earnshaw, James Earnshaw Hair
• Brooke Evans, BE Ironbridge
• Francesco Fontana, TONI&GUY North Audley
• Ashley & Stephanie Gamble, Ashley Gamble
• Stuart Matuska, TONI&GUY Shoreditch
• Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni
Trend Image of the Year
• Ria Alderson-Kulik, The Hairbank
• Joseph Ferraro, Joseph Ferraro
• Annie Franklin, Prestige Hair Salon
• Jo Lomax, Smartest 73
• Caroline Sanderson & Jay Nicol, Ego Hair Design
• Steven Smart, Smartest 73
Regional
Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
• Olivia Binch, Mark Leeson
• Rebecca Jacques, Daniel Granger Hairdressing
• Jessica Neil, KH Hair West Bridgford
• Antonio Palladino, Antonio Giovanni Hairdressing
• Darrel Starkey, Taylors Hair Studio
• Christian Wiles, Wiles Studios
International Collection of the Year
• Chrystofer Benson, Chrystofer Benson Collective
• Jacky Chan, Oscar Oscar Chadstone
• Jude McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth
• Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon
• Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design
• Viktoriia Vradii, Le Salon VRV
London Hairdresser of the Year
• Jordanna Cobella, Cobella
• Daniele De Angelis, TONI&GUY Shoreditch
• Danilo Giangreco, Danilo Hair Boutique
• Philipp Haug, TONI&GUY Sloane Square
• Marlon Hawkins, Brooks and Brooks
• Marney Lian, Gritt London
Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
• Nikki Clifford, NJUK Hair
• Tracey Ann Smith, French & Ivi
• Ashley & Stephanie Gamble, Ashley Gamble
• Let Lew, Let Lew Hair Design
• Tim Scott-Wright, Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery
• Nicola Smyth, Nicola Smyth
North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
• Rebecca Dickenson, Rebecca Dickenson Hair Body and Soul
• Tracey Dykes, Hooker & Young
• Joseph Ferraro & Rita Tuska, Joseph Ferraro Hair
• Rick & Zoe Roberts, Rick Roberts
• Emma Simmons, Salon 54
• Jonathan Turner & Sophie Gibson, Hooker & Young
North Western Hairdresser of the Year
• Naomi Brooks, The Hair Sanctuary
• John Claxton, Claxton Hair
• Laura Kulik & Ria Kulik, The Hairbank
• Melissa Timperley, Melissa Timperley Salons
• Melanie Tudor, En Route Hair & Beauty
• Jon Wilsdon, TONI&GUY Deansgate
Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
• Jason Hall, Jason Hall Hairdressing
• Simon Hill, SESH Hairdressing
• Colin McAndrew, Medusa
• Allan Mckechnie, Rutherfords
• Caroline Sanderson & Paul Ralph, Ego Hair Design
• Karen Thomson, KAM Hair and Body Spa
Southern Hairdresser of the Year
• Andrea Dorata, Dorata Hairdressing
• Thomas Hills, TH1
• Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing
• Kerry Mather, KJM Salons
• Jack Mead & Lydia Wolfe, Jack & The Wolfe
• Andrew Smith, Andrew Smith Salons
Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
• Allison Adams & Martene Mallett, Martin Crean at MODE
• Samantha Bell, Hair at 58
• Brandon Messinger, Guy Christian
• Ben Russell, Ben Russell Salon
• Karoliina Saunders, Karoliina Saunders Hair Design
• Steven Smart, Smartest 73
 
CONGRATS TO ALL THEM!

Deja una respuesta

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada.